Compare / Gemini 4 Argon vs GLM-5V-Turbo
Gemini 4 Argon vs GLM-5V-Turbo
Which is cheaper, which is more capable, and which does better at each kind of work, from 41 results on 3 sources that measured both models.
Of the 41 results both models have, the better value on each. Results whose reported ranges overlap are too close to call.
Results as of 14 October 2026 (catalogue release 2026-10-14-7d7cf32c3f6d). See also Google vs Z.ai, every model from both labs.
Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo? The short answer
Pick Gemini 4 Argon if quality matters most: it scores higher (Spring Prompt overall 75 against 10). Pick GLM-5V-Turbo if cost matters more: it costs 36% less per product listing on CatalogBench.
- Spring Prompt overall: Gemini 4 Argon 75, GLM-5V-Turbo 10 (out of 100; how the score works).
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper to run: $0.007 against $0.011 per product listing on CatalogBench (36% less).
- Gemini 4 Argon scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: 52.6 against 23.5.
- Gemini 4 Argon is newer: released 13 Oct 2026, against 1 Apr 2026 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- On our own benchmarks, on the results both models have: Gemini 4 Argon does better for product listings.
- On third-party benchmarks, on the results both models have: Gemini 4 Argon does better for reasoning and knowledge, writing and sticking to the facts.
Head to head
Every fact side by side
| Gemini 4 Argon | GLM-5V-Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Price per million tokens | $2.00 in · $10.00 out | $1.20 in · $4.00 out |
| Blended (3 in : 1 out) | $4.00 | $1.90 |
| Cheapest host, blended | – | – |
| Cost per product listing (CatalogBench) | $0.011 | $0.007 |
| Intelligence Index | 52.6 | 23.5 |
| Spring Prompt overall | 75 | 10 |
| Output speed, tokens a second | – | – |
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 202,752 tokens |
| Released | 13 Oct 2026 (newer) | 1 Apr 2026 |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Developer based in | the US | China |
Prices are the developer's list price where we have read it, otherwise the typical host on OpenRouter; see every model's price. Intelligence and speed from Artificial Analysis.
Which is better for what
Each model's rank among the models on sale today, for each kind of work, from our own benchmarks and licensed sources. Further right is better; the better rank is in green.
From our research
Every shared result
Each model's best result on every measure both have, grouped by benchmark, with the setting that produced it. Under each measure, every model that benchmark has measured is a grey tick, best to the right, so you can see where the two sit in the field. The headline measures of each benchmark come first; the rest are under "Show all". Green marks the better value; where a source reports ranges that overlap, neither is marked.
| Measure | Gemini 4 Argon | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| CatalogBench measured by Spring Prompt · 3 results | ||
| Cost per productUS dollars, lower is better 12 · 7 of 22 measured | $0.0109 | $0.0070 |
| Reliably publish-ready% of products, higher is better 5 · 21 of 22 measured | 60.7% | 1.8% |
| Reliably publish-ready · sales brief% of products, higher is better 9 · 20 of 22 measured | 17.9% | 0.0% |
| Arena (formerly LMArena) reported by Arena (formerly LMArena) · 3 results | ||
| Overall · TextArena rating, higher is better 1 · 93 of 387 measured | 1,525high reasoning | 1,433 |
| Overall · Text factualityArena rating, higher is better 1 · 79 of 163 measured | 1,511high reasoning | 1,440 |
| Business, management and finance · TextArena rating, higher is better 1 · 89 of 380 measured | 1,522high reasoning | 1,440 |
| Artificial Analysis reported by Artificial Analysis · 3 results | ||
| Artificial Analysis Intelligence Indexindex score, higher is better 5 · 84 of 244 measured | 52.6high reasoning | 23.5 |
| Humanity's Last Exam% of questions, higher is better 3 · 119 of 243 measured | 57.1%high reasoning | 17.1% |
| Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR)% of questions, higher is better 44 · 108 of 234 measured | 79.7%high reasoning | 70.3% |
Show all 41 results (32 more)
| Measure | Gemini 4 Argon | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| CatalogBench measured by Spring Prompt · 28 results | ||
| Channel compliance% of products, higher is better 1 · 21 of 22 measured | 100.0% | 98.3% |
| Channel rules broken% of products, lower is better 1 · 18 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 1.2% |
| Channel rules broken · sales brief% of products, lower is better 1 · 11 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Claims to check% of products, lower is better 1 · 21 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 11.5% |
| Claims to check · sales brief% of products, lower is better 1 · 21 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 28.9% |
| Conflicts caught% of conflicts, higher is better 1 · 1 of 22 measured | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Content quality% of checks, higher is better 4 · 22 of 22 measured | 98.2% | 63.3% |
| Content quality · sales brief% of checks, higher is better 4 · 22 of 22 measured | 98.4% | 16.8% |
| Decision accuracy% of decisions, higher is better 5 · 22 of 22 measured | 97.8% | 61.0% |
| Failed outputs% of products, lower is better 1 · 22 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 32.1% |
| Failed outputs · sales brief% of products, lower is better 1 · 22 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 82.1% |
| Field accuracy% of missing fields, higher is better 3 · 22 of 22 measured | 94.7% | 59.6% |
| Invented values% of filled values, lower is better 14 · 20 of 22 measured | 1.7% | 3.8% |
| Missing UK information% of products, lower is better 1 · 1 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Missing UK information · sales brief% of products, lower is better 1 · 1 of 22 measured | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Not findable% of products, lower is better 3 · 11 of 22 measured | 2.4% | 5.4% |
| Not findable · sales brief% of products, lower is better 2 · 2 of 22 measured | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Publish-ready listings% of products, higher is better 5 · 22 of 22 measured | 70.8% | 10.1% |
| Publish-ready listings · sales brief% of products, higher is better 8 · 22 of 22 measured | 35.1% | 0.0% |
| Time per productseconds, lower is better 3 · 20 of 22 measured | 7.30 | 62.3 |
| Unsupported claimsclaims per product, lower is better 6 · 21 of 22 measured | 0.42 | 2.49 |
| Unsupported claims% of products, lower is better 9 · 21 of 22 measured | 16.1% | 55.4% |
| Unsupported claims · sales brief% of products, lower is better 12 · 5 of 22 measured | 63.1% | 17.9% |
| Unsupported claims · sales briefclaims per product, lower is better 12 · 8 of 22 measured | 1.98 | 1.31 |
| Wrong attributes% of products, lower is better 6 · 2 of 22 measured | 15.5% | 13.1% |
| Wrong attributes · sales brief% of products, lower is better 7 · 1 of 22 measured | 15.5% | 3.6% |
| Wrong category or variant% of products, lower is better 4 · 2 of 22 measured | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| Wrong category or variant · sales brief% of products, lower is better 4 · 3 of 22 measured | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| Arena (formerly LMArena) reported by Arena (formerly LMArena) · 4 results | ||
| Creative writing · TextArena rating, higher is better 1 · 85 of 385 measured | 1,519high reasoning | 1,406 |
| Expert prompts · TextArena rating, higher is better 7 · 87 of 338 measured | 1,539high reasoning | 1,463 |
| Instruction following · TextArena rating, higher is better 1 · 91 of 387 measured | 1,528high reasoning | 1,424 |
| Writing, literature and language · TextArena rating, higher is better 1 · 86 of 386 measured | 1,522high reasoning | 1,414 |
Compare them with other models
- Google vs Z.aiEvery model from both labs, best against best
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5Most intelligent at $3–10 per million tokens
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Sonnet 5.5Cheapest with similar intelligence
- Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6 AstraJust above overall
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Muse WonderJust below overall
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs Muse Spark 1.3Most intelligent at $1–3 per million tokens
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs Claude Opus 5.5Most intelligent available today
Quick answers
Is Gemini 4 Argon better than GLM-5V-Turbo?
Pick Gemini 4 Argon if quality matters most: it scores higher (Spring Prompt overall 75 against 10). Pick GLM-5V-Turbo if cost matters more: it costs 36% less per product listing on CatalogBench.
Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper to run: $0.007 against $0.011 per product listing on CatalogBench (36% less).
Which is better for product listings, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemini 4 Argon ranks 7 of 22 models on sale for turning a sparse product feed and photos into listings that can go live, against 21 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
Which is better for reasoning and knowledge, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemini 4 Argon ranks 3 of 200 models on sale for hard questions across science, maths and general knowledge, against 99 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
Which is better for writing, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemini 4 Argon ranks 1 of 189 models on sale for what people prefer in blind comparisons, and judged writing quality, against 79 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
Which is better for sticking to the facts, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemini 4 Argon ranks 1 of 153 models on sale for summarising without inventing things, and factual answers, against 82 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
Which has the bigger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemini 4 Argon: 1,048,576 tokens, against 202,752 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
Run Gemini 4 Argon and GLM-5V-Turbo on your own prompt
Benchmarks aren't your data. Try both side by side in the playground, with the cost of every answer.