Benchmarks / SurveyBench / Should Corefit gyms stop opening 24 hours? / Kimi K3.1 Pro

Measured by Spring Prompt

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Should Corefit gyms stop opening 24 hours?

The decision: whether to close all 14 gyms between 11pm and 5am, close overnight only at the quietest gyms, or keep every gym open 24 hours. The brief and the data →

Verdict
✗ Not sound
Research score
74 of 100
Analysis rating
608
Head to head, this task
won 13 of 15

Why it is not sound

The analysis

  • Made a recommendation that does not follow from the data
  • Missed a trap: Only 950 of 11,900 invited members completed (about 8%); those who responded differ from those who did not, as the overnight-use skew shows.

Scorecard

Numbers 11 of 11 right

QuestionIts answerTrue
What percentage of respondents reported at least one visit to a Corefit gym between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks?✓14.9%14.9%
What percentage of all respondents said they would be likely (fairly or very) to cancel their membership if their home gym closed between 11pm and 5am?✓14.6%14.6%
Among respondents who reported at least one visit between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks, what percentage said they would be likely (fairly or very) to cancel?✓45.8%45.8%
Weighted so that respondents with at least one visit between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks count as 6% of members (the door-entry figure) and the rest as 94%, what percentage would be likely (fairly or very) to cancel?✓11.4%11.4%
If the weighted share likely to cancel were applied to all 38,600 members, about how many members would that be?✓4,4004,383
Among respondents who reported at least one visit between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks, in which band of the Q1 table does the median number of visits fall? Give the lowest value of that band (for example 4 for '4 to 7').✓22
What is the 95% margin of error, in percentage points, on the unweighted share of respondents who reported at least one visit between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks?✓2.26 points2.27 points
Is the difference between North West England and North East England respondents in the share likely (fairly or very) to cancel statistically significant at the 95% level? (1 for yes, 0 for no)✓NoNo
How many of the open-text answers say that 11pm to 5am is the only time the respondent can train because they work shifts or nights?✓1616
How many of the open-text answers from respondents who visited between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks say they would move to another gym?✓1919
What percentage of the members invited completed the survey?✓8%8%

Traps in the data 7 of 8 handled

  • ✓14.9% of respondents report at least one visit between 11pm and 5am in the last four weeks, against 6% of members in the door-entry records: members with a stake in the overnight hours were more likely to respond. Unweighted, 14.6% say they would be likely to cancel; weighted to the 6%, 11.4%.
  • ✓'Likely to cancel' answers (45.8% of overnight users, 14.6% overall) are stated intentions about a hypothetical closure, asked straight after members were invited to think about it.
  • ✓The mean number of overnight visits among overnight users (7.4) is pulled up by night-shift workers who come almost daily; the median is in the '2 to 3' band.
  • ✓The operations director believes almost nobody uses the gyms overnight. Partly true: 6% of members in the door-entry records (about 2,316 people). But night-shift workers (5.9% of respondents) mostly train between 11pm and 5am (77.8% of those who visited overnight usually arrive then) and are the most likely to say they would cancel.
  • ✓At Wakefield Calder Park (base 11), 54.5% of respondents used the gym overnight and 27.3% say they would be likely to cancel.
  • ✓North West England respondents (base 229) look more likely to cancel than North East England respondents (base 220): 19.2% against 13.6%, a gap that is not statistically significant at 95%.
  • ✗Only 950 of 11,900 invited members completed (about 8%); those who responded differ from those who did not, as the overnight-use skew shows.
  • ✓Only current members were surveyed: people who joined for 24-hour access and have since left, and people who would join only because of it, are missing, so the survey cannot show what 24-hour opening does for recruitment or the brand; and night-shift workers are a small group whose answers carry little weight in the totals even though they depend on the hours.

The analysis

Recommendation

Findings

  1. Low overnight penetration does not make an estate-wide closure consequence-free: the minority using these hours is substantially more exposed, and the evidence does not justify closing all 14 gyms on the usage argument alone.

    Medium confidenceBase 950

    Door records show that 6% of members, about 2,316 people, entered overnight in September. Among 142 survey respondents reporting overnight use, 45.8% were likely to cancel, versus 9.2% of 808 non-users. Overnight users were also much more likely to cite 24-hour opening as a joining reason: 59.2% versus 17.8%.

  2. Marketing should report 11.4%, or about 4,400 members, only as weighted stated cancellation risk, not as a forecast of actual membership losses.

    High confidenceBase 950

    Calibration to door-entry incidence gives 0.06 × 45.8% + 0.94 × 9.2% = 11.396%; applied to 38,600 members this is approximately 4,399. Roughly 1,061 would be overnight users and 3,338 non-users, so about 76% of the weighted stated risk comes from non-users. Q4 measured response to a hypothetical closure, not behaviour.

  3. Any targeted closure option must specifically assess and mitigate loss of access for night-shift workers; treating them as occasional late-night users would materially understate the impact.

    Medium confidenceBase 56

    Among 56 respondents whose shifts include nights, 45 (80.4%) reported overnight gym use, and the Q1 distribution places all 45 in the 8+ visits-per-four-weeks bands. Twenty-seven of 56 (48.2%) were likely to cancel. Sixteen open-text answers explicitly said that nights or shift work made 11pm–5am their only viable training window.

  4. Twenty-four-hour access is important to a meaningful segment, but the survey does not establish it as the principal reason most members join or quantify its effect on future acquisition.

    Medium confidenceBase 950

    Open 24 hours was selected by 24.0% unweighted, including 59.2% of overnight users and 55.4% of night-shift respondents, but 17.8% of non-users. Calibration to 6% overnight incidence gives approximately 20.3%. Price (68.9%) and location (62.6%) were more commonly cited overall. Q5 is recalled joining behaviour, not a measure of current brand value or prospective joiner conversion.

  5. The North West should not receive a blanket 24-hour exemption on the basis of the observed regional gap.

    Medium confidenceBase 449

    Likely cancellation was 19.2% in the North West (44/229) versus 13.6% in the North East (30/220), a 5.6-point difference. A two-proportion test gives approximately z = 1.6 and p = 0.11; the approximate 95% CI for the difference is -1.2 to +12.4 percentage points. Overnight-use incidence was also similar, at 14.0% and 15.0%. This is not proof that the regions are identical, but it is not a statistically reliable basis for different opening policies.

  6. These tables cannot identify which gyms are quiet enough to close or demonstrate that closing them would produce a net financial benefit.

    High confidenceBase 950

    Home-gym bases range from 11 to 81. For example, Wakefield's 54.5% overnight-use figure represents 6/11 respondents and its 27.3% likely-cancellation figure 3/11. Excluding Wakefield, gym-level overnight-use estimates range from 7.5% to 20.3%, still on small bases. Q1 concerns use of any Corefit gym, while Q4 concerns closure of the home gym. There are no gym-by-hour entry volumes, avoidable costs, member revenue, actual churn or joiner data with which to calculate site-level economics.

  7. Closure planning must address fee fairness and displacement into shoulder hours, while the safety comments warrant a separate operational review rather than being treated as proof that closure is the only solution.

    Medium confidenceBase 239

    Among 239 self-selected open-text answers, 90 expressed no direct effect, 52 expected a lower fee, 42 welcomed closure or raised unstaffed-overnight safety concerns, and 31 anticipated busier late-evening or early-morning sessions. Sixteen described shift-work dependence and 19 described switching gyms. Themes overlap, and these counts are qualitative rather than population prevalence estimates.

Open-text themes it coded

No direct effect on the respondent's own gym use 90Expect a lower membership fee or consider the existing price unfair if hours are reduced 52Would welcome closure or feel safer because of concerns about unstaffed overnight opening 23

The survey it planned

1 screening question and 10 questions, as the model wrote them.

  1. S1

    Are you currently a Corefit member?

    One answer
    • Yes
    • No

    Continues if Yes

  2. Q1

    Which, if any, of the following were reasons you chose Corefit when you first joined? Select all that apply.

    Any that apply
    • The membership price
    • The location of a Corefit gym
    • The equipment and facilities
    • The rolling monthly membership, with no long-term contract
    • Corefit being open 24 hours a day
    • The cleanliness of the gym
    • A recommendation from someone I know
    • Another reason
    • I can't remember
  3. Q2

    During September 2026, how many separate visits did you make to any Corefit gym where you entered between 11pm and 5am? Include every Corefit gym, not just your home gym.

    One answer
    • 0 visits
    • 1 visit
    • 2–3 visits
    • 4–7 visits
    • 8–14 visits
    • 15 or more visits
    • I can't remember
    • I was not a Corefit member in September 2026
  4. Q3

    Why did you use Corefit between 11pm and 5am in September 2026? Select all that apply.

    Any that apply
    • My work hours or shift pattern
    • Caring, study or other commitments
    • It is the only time I can reliably fit in exercise
    • I prefer exercising at night
    • The gym is usually quieter at that time
    • My travel or transport arrangements
    • Another reason
    • I can't remember

    Routing Shown only if Q2 is: 1 visit; 2–3 visits; 4–7 visits; 8–14 visits; 15 or more visits

  5. Q4

    Imagine that your home gym closed every night between 11pm and 5am, but other Corefit gyms stayed open 24 hours. Your membership price and all other opening hours would stay the same. How much, if at all, would this affect your ability to use Corefit?

    Scale

    Scale 1-5: No effect at all to A very large effect

  6. Q5

    In that situation, what would you be most likely to do with your Corefit membership?

    One answer
    • Keep my membership with no change to what I do now
    • Keep my membership and use my home gym at other times
    • Keep my membership and use another Corefit gym overnight
    • Keep my membership but use Corefit less often
    • Cancel my membership
    • I don't know
  7. Q6

    Now imagine instead that every Corefit gym closed every night between 11pm and 5am. Your membership price and all other opening hours would still stay the same. What would you be most likely to do with your Corefit membership?

    One answer
    • Keep my membership with no change to what I do now
    • Keep my membership and move my exercise to other times
    • Keep my membership but use Corefit less often
    • Cancel my membership
    • I don't know
  8. Q7

    How important is it to you that Corefit is open 24 hours a day, even if you rarely or never use it between 11pm and 5am?

    Scale

    Scale 1-5: Not at all important to Extremely important

  9. Q8

    If your home gym were closed between 11pm and 5am but other Corefit gyms stayed open, which of these would be realistic alternatives for your overnight visits? Select all that apply.

    Any that apply
    • Use my home gym between 5am and 7am
    • Use my home gym between 7am and 5pm
    • Use my home gym between 5pm and 11pm
    • Use another Corefit gym between 11pm and 5am
    • Exercise somewhere other than Corefit
    • I would have no realistic alternative
    • I don't know

    Routing Shown only if Q2 is: 1 visit; 2–3 visits; 4–7 visits; 8–14 visits; 15 or more visits

  10. Q9

    Which of the following apply to you at the moment? Select all that apply.

    Any that apply
    • I work regular daytime hours
    • I work night shifts or rotating shifts
    • I work variable or unpredictable hours
    • I study
    • I have regular caring responsibilities
    • I am retired
    • I am not currently in paid work
    • None of these
    • Prefer not to say
  11. Q10

    Which age group are you in?

    One answer
    • Under 18
    • 18–24
    • 25–34
    • 35–44
    • 45–54
    • 55–64
    • 65 or over
    • Prefer not to say
Sample plan

Use the 38,600-member database as the sampling frame, deduplicate by member ID and select members randomly within each of the 14 home-gym strata. Append home gym and a pre-agreed region code, and send unique, one-response email links with a neutral invitation. Field promptly after September 2026 and invite in random waves until the valid-complete quotas are met, using a soft launch to estimate invitation volume. The approximately 1,000-complete goal and the requested gym-level precision do not both hold under the usual conservative calculation: at p=0.50, n=1.96²×0.25/0.08²=150.06, so round up to 151 valid completes per gym, or 2,114 in total, ignoring any finite-population correction. The recommended quota is therefore at least 151 completes per home gym, with no quotas based on overnight use or respondents' answers; weight national and regional roll-ups back to home-gym population counts. At a 20% response rate, approximately 10,570 invitations would be needed, with gym-level top-ups as required. If 1,000 completes is a hard cap, allocate approximately 71–72 per gym only after the board agrees to relax the gym-level requirement: the worst-case margin would be about ±11.6 percentage points, not ±8. Do not present the smaller sample as meeting the requirement, or tune sampling or weighting to the operations director's expectation or the 6% benchmark.